The United Benefice of St Faith, Great Crosby and St Mary
the Virgin, Waterloo Park
DIARY
OF EVENTS FOR 2011
JANUARY
Sat 1 MARY, MOTHER OF GOD & Day of Prayer for World Peace
12 noon SF New Year's Day Eucharist (SF) followed by glass of fizz to welcome the New Year
Wed 5 8pm SF EVE OF THE EPIPHANY
Procession & High Mass
Sun 9 9.30am SM THE BAPTISM OF CHRIST - day of commitment to mission.
Parish Eucharist with renewal of Baptismal promises and commitment to Mission.
11am SF Solemn Eucharist with renewal of Baptismal promises and commitment to Mission
Wed 12 7.30-9pm SF Services Family Support Group Open Meeting
Tue 25 9.30am SF The Conversion of St. Paul
Eucharist
Thu 27 7.30pm SF Healing Service
Sun 30 11am SF Joint Service (no 9.30am service at SM) followed by United Benefice Senior Citizens’ Lunch
FEBRUARY
Tue 1 8pm SF EVE OF CANDLEMASS (the Presentation of Christ in the Temple)
Solemn Eucharist by candlelight with Procession of Light
Preacher: The Revd Dr Susan J Lucas (St. Margaret, Anfield)
Wed 2 10.30am SM CANDLEMASS (the Presentation of Christ in the Temple)
Holy Eucharist with hymns
7.30-9pm SF Services Family Support Group Open Meeting
Sun 6 9.30am SM Family Eucharist and Parade Service
11am SF Family Eucharist and Parade Service
1pm
SF Baptism Preparation &
Rehearsal
Mon 7 7.30 pm SM SM PCC meeting
Sat 12 7pm SM Beetle Drive (fish & chip supper)
Sun
13
7.30pm
SF Crosby Symphony
Orchestra Concert
Mon 14 7.00pm V SF PCC meeting
Thu
24
7.30pm SM
Healing Service
MARCH
PLEASE NOTE: short PCC meetings in preparation for APCMs – dates to be advised
Tue 1 9.30am SF St. David
Eucharist
Wed 2 7.30-9pm SF Services Family Support Group Open Meeting
Sat 5 12 noon SF Lunchtime Recital: Fidelio Ensemble
Sun 6 9.30am SM Family Eucharist and Parade Service
11.00am SF Family Eucharist and Parade Service
1.00pm SF Baptism Preparation & Rehearsal
Wed 9 10.30am SM ASH WEDNESDAY - the first day of Lent
Eucharist with
Hymns
Fri 11 6.30pm SM Stations of the Cross and Holy Eucharist
7.30pm SF Joint Sefton and Liverpool Orchestras’ Concert
Sat 12 12 noon – 4.30pm Afternoon of reflection at Sandymount with the Bishop of Warrington
Sun 13 LENT 1
6.00pm SF Sunday Evenings in Lent: a series of devotional addresses by students from the
College of the Resurrection (Mirfield) followed by Benediction.
Preacher: Michael Maine.
Thu 17 9.30am SF St. Patrick
Eucharist
Fri 18 6.30pm SF Eve of St. Joseph
Stations of the Cross and Holy Eucharist
Sat 19 St. Joseph
9.00am
SF 9.00 am “Full English
Breakfast” followed by Men’s Fellowship “work-in” in
church, hall and grounds. All welcome. For catering
purposes please let Fr. Neil know if you require
breakfast!
Sun 20 LENT 2
6.00pm SF Sunday Evenings in Lent: a series of devotional addresses by students from the
College of the Resurrection (Mirfield) followed by Benediction.
Preacher: Nick Nawockyi.
Fri 25
9.30am SF ANNUNCIATION OF THE LORD TO THE B.V.M.
Eucharist
5.30-8.30pm School of Prayer at the Anglican Cathedral: “Food for the Journey 2011”
6.30pm
SM Stations of the Cross
and Holy Eucharist. Please note: this service is cancelled
Sat 26 8am-4pm School of Prayer at the Anglican Cathedral: “Food for the Journey 2011”
Sun 27 LENT 3
6pm SF Sunday Evenings in Lent: a series of devotional addresses by students from the
College of the Resurrection (Mirfield) followed by Benediction.
Preacher: Richard Norman.
Thu 31 7.30pm SM Healing Service
APRIL
Fri
1
6.30pm
SF Stations of the
Cross and Holy Eucharist
Sat
2 12noon SF
Lunchtime recital: Michael
Bennett (organ)
Sun 3 LENT 4 (MOTHERING SUNDAY)
1.00 pm SF Baptism Preparation & Rehearsal
6.00pm SF Sunday Evenings in Lent: a series of devotional addresses by students from the
College of the Resurrection (Mirfield) followed by Benediction.
Preacher: David Pickett.
Wed 6 7.30-9pm SF Services Family Support Group Open Meeting
Fri 8 6.30pm SM Stations of the Cross and Holy Eucharist
Sun 10 LENT 5 (PASSION SUNDAY)
6.00pm SF Sunday Evenings in Lent: a series of devotional addresses by students from the
College of the Resurrection (Mirfield) followed by Benediction.
Preacher: Steve Holt.
Fri 15 6.30pm SF Stations of the Cross and Holy Eucharist
Sun 17 PALM SUNDAY Preacher for Holy Week at Saint Faith’s: Canon Bob Lewis
8.00am SF Morning Prayer
9.30am SM Sung Eucharist and Blessing of Palms
10.30am Blessing of Palms at Merchant Taylors’ School and Procession
11.00am SF High Mass and dramatic reading of the Passion
7.30pm SF Crosby Symphony Orchestra
Mon 18 MONDAY IN HOLY WEEK
9.00am SF Morning Prayer
6.00pm SM Evening Prayer
7.00pm SF Stations of the Cross and Eucharist
9.15pm SF Compline
Tue 19 TUESDAY IN HOLY WEEK
9.00am SF Morning Prayer
9.30am SF Eucharist
6.00pm SM Evening Prayer
9.15pm SF Compline
Wed 20 WEDNESDAY IN HOLY WEEK
9.00am SF Morning Prayer
10.30am SM Eucharist
6.00pm SM Evening Prayer
7.00pm SF Eucharist with hymns and address (after which the Sacrament of Penance will be
available for those wishing to make their confession in preparation fro Easter)
9.15pm SF Compline
Thu 21 MAUNDY THURSDAY
9.00am SF Morning Prayer
10.30am Chrism Eucharist with Blessing of the Oils in the Cathedral and commitment to
Ministry, to which all are welcome
7.00pm SM Holy Eucharist in commemoration of the Last Supper & Washing of Feet
8.00pm SF Solemn Mass of the Last Supper, Washing of Feet, Procession to the Altar of Repose and Watch of Prayer until midnight
Fri 22 GOOD FRIDAY
9.00am SM Morning Prayer
10am-12noon SM Joint Young People’s Easter Workshop
11.00am CTW Act of Witness at Crosby Civic Hall
1.30pm SF The Solemn Liturgy of the Day
6.00pm SF Evening Prayer
Sat 23 HOLY SATURDAY
9.00am SM Morning Prayer
2.00pm
SM Sacrament of Penance
Sun 24 EASTER DAY
8.00 am SM Morning Prayer
9.30am SM Blessing of the Easter Garden, Sung Eucharist, Holy Baptism & children’s Easter Egg Hunt11.00am SF Procession, Blessing of the Easter Garden, High Mass, Holy Baptism & children’s
Easter Egg Hunt (followed by wine)
6.00pm SF Festal Evensong, Procession and Solemn Te Deum (no sermon)
Mon 25 EASTER MONDAY
12noon SF Solemn Eucharist (followed by champagne in the Vicarage)
Thu 28 EASTER THURSDAY
9.30am SF
Mass with special prayers for APCM
6.00pm
SM APCM
7.30pm
SM Healing Service
7.30pm SF
APCM
Fri 29 6.30pm SF Mass with special prayers for Prince William and Catherine on their wedding day
Sat
30 EASTER
SATURDAY Opening
Summer Recital at St. Faith’s
10.30am SF Mass
11.00am SF Men's
Fellowship walk to Hightown
12noon
SF Opening
Summer Recital: Isobel
Jenkins (mezzo-soprano)
MAY
Sun 1 1.00pm SF Baptism Preparation & Rehearsal
Mon 2 12noon SF ST. GEORGE’S DAY
Mass followed by refreshments
Wed 4 7.30-9pm SF Services Family Support Group Open Meeting
Sat 7 12noon SF Lunchtime Recital: Crosby Symphony Orchestra Wind Section
Sun 8 9.30am SM Family Eucharist and Parade Service
11.00am SF Family Eucharist and Parade Service
6.00pm
SF
Devotions to the Blessed Virgin Mary. Preacher:
Fr. Craig Roters (St. Mary’s,
High Crompton, Shaw).
Tues
10
7.00 pm SM
Deanery Visitation for Churchwardens
and PCC members at St Mary's
Sat 14 10.30am SF St. Matthias
Eucharist
12
noon SF
Lunchtime
Recital: Crosby Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Society
7.00
pm
SM Quiz and fish
and chip supper in aid of Woodlands Hospice
CHRISTIAN AID WEEK 15th – 21st May
Sat 21 9.30am-12.30pm Joint PCCs’ Away Day – Seafarer’s Centre
12noon SF Lunchtime Recital: Merchant Taylors’ School Woodwind Ensemble
Thu
26
7.30pm
SF Healing
Service not now taking place
Sat 28 12noon SF Lunchtime Recital: Michael Foy (organ)
Sun
29
10.30am
SM
Updated
arrangements: normal services and after-service refreshments
at both churchest
Tue 31 7.30pm SM THE VISITATION OF ELIZABETH TO THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY
Patronal Festival Sung Eucharist. Preacher: The Bishop of Warrington (followed by cheese and wine)
JUNE
Wed 1 7.30-9pm SF Services Family Support Group Open Meeting
Thu
2
Updated arrangements: no Ascension Day services at either
church: see Sunday 5th
June
Sat 4 12noon SF Lunchtime Recital: Sefton Soloists
Sun
5 ASCENSION DAY CELEBRATION AT
BOTH CHURCHES AT USUAL SUNDAY MORNING TIMES
1.00pm
SF Baptism
Preparation & Rehearsal
Sat 11 St. Barnabas
10.30am SF Eucharist
12noon SF Lunchtime Recital: Geoffrey Murdin ('cello) and David Holroyd (piano)
Sun 12 PENTECOST SUNDAY
9.30am SM Parish Eucharist and Parade Service
11.00am SF Solemn Eucharist and Parade Service
3.00pm Joint Sunday Schools’ Pentecost Party in the Vicarage garden, to include picnic and bouncy castle
7.00pm SF Men’s Fellowship. Visiting speaker: Claire Curtis-Thomas “The Other Waterloo”
Mon 13 Over 65s’ Summer Holiday Club
Tue 14 Over 65s’ Summer Holiday Club
Wed 15 Over 65s’ Summer Holiday Club
Thu 16 Over 65s’ Summer Holiday Club
Fri 17 Over 65s’ Summer Holiday Club
Sat
18
12noon
SF Lunchtime
Recital: Liverpool Youth Orchestra (brass and junior choir)
Thu 23 CORPUS CHRISTI (Day of thanksgiving for the institution of Holy Communion)
8.00pm SF Solemn Eucharist with blessing of Eucharist Ministers in the United Benefice.
Preacher: Fr. Graham Atherton (Rector of Guiseley). Followed
by party at the
back of church (bring a bottle!)
Fri 24 Birth of St. John the Baptist
6.30pm SF Eucharist
Sat 25 12noon SF Lunchtime Recital: Merchant Taylors’ (Stanfield) Girls Choir
Wed 29 10.30am SM SS. Peter & Paul
Eucharist
Thu 30 7.30pm SM Healing Service
JULY
Sat
2
12noon
SF Lunchtime Recital:
Liverpool Youth Orchestra
(strings
and woodwind)
Sun
3
SF Deanery Eucharist at
Christ Church, Bootle. No morning service at St Faith's
1.00 pm SF
Baptism Preparation & Rehearsal
6.00 pm SF
Eucharist
Tue
5 8.00pm
SM PCC meeting
Wed
6 7.30-9pm
SF Services Family Support Group Open Meeting
Sat
9 12noon
SF Lunchtime Recital:
Ian Dunning (baritone)
2.00-4.00pm
SM
Crowning
of
the
Rose
Queen
and
Strawberry Tea
Sat
16
12noon
SF Lunchtime Recital: Sam
Austin (organ)
Fri 22 6.30pm SF St. Mary Magdalene
Eucharist
Sat 23 12noon SF Lunchtime Recital: Clare Hyams and Keith Cawdron
Mon 25 10.30am St. James
SM
United Benefice Holiday Club
Tue 26 SM United Benefice Holiday Club
7.00pm
SF PCC meeting
Wed 27 SM United Benefice Holiday Club
Thurs 28 SM United Benefice Holiday Club
Fri 29 SM United Benefice Holiday Club
Sat 30 12noon SF Lunchtime Recital: Shaun Lock (clarinet)
Sun
31 10.30am
SM Liturgy & Lunch. No
morning service at St Faith's
Sun
31
7.00pm SM
Men’s Fellowship Beer Tasting –
SM
Annexe
AUGUST
Mon
1
SF
No
Holiday
Club
at
St
Faith's this year
Wed
3
7.30
-
9
pm SF Services Family Support Group Open Meeting
Sat 6 THE TRANSFIGURATION OF THE LORD
10.30am SF Eucharist
12noon SF
Lunchtime Recital: Gregor Cuff ('cello) & Neil Kelley
(piano)
Sun 7 1.00 pm SF Baptism Preparation & Rehearsal
Wed 10 10.30am SM St. Laurence
Eucharist
Sat
13
12noon
SF Lunchtime Recital: Neil
Kelley (organ)
Sun 14 THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY (transferred)
4.00pm United Benefice barbecue. Vicarage garden.
Sat
20
12noon
SF Lunchtime
Recital: Stuart O'Hara (baritone) and David Holroyd (piano)
Wed 24 10.30am SM St. Bartholomew
Eucharist
Sat
27
12noon
SF Lunchtime
Recital: Melanie Harvey (violin) & Neil Kelley (piano)
SEPTEMBER
Sat
3
12noon
SF Lunchtime
Recital: The Cantilena Singers
Sun 4 1.00pm SF Baptism Preparation & Rehearsal
Wed 7 7.30-9pm SF Services Family Support Group Open Meeting
Thu 8 9.30am SF Birth of Our Lady
Eucharist
Sat 10 9am SM Men’s Fellowship working party at SM church and hall (to include a "Full English")
Sat
10 12noon
SF Lunchtime
Recital: The Fidelio Ensemble
Wed 14 10.30am SM The Exaltation of the Holy Cross
Eucharist
Sat 17 12noon SF Lunchtime Recital: Liverpool Festival Choir
7.30pm SM Last Night of the Proms
Mon
19 7.00pm
SM PCC meeting
Tue
20
7.00pm
SF PCC meeting
Wed 21 10.30am SM St. Matthew
Eucharist
Sat
24
12noon
SF Final Lunchtime
Recital: Gregor Cuff ('cello),
Melanie Harvey (violin) & Neil Kelley (piano)
12.00 noon - 4.00pm SM
Youth Organisations' Fun Day Event cancelled
Thu 29 9.30am SF St. Michael and All Angels
Eucharist
OCTOBER
Sun 2 HARVEST FESTIVAL
9.30am SM Family Eucharist and Parade Service
11.00am SF Family Eucharist and Parade Service
1.00pm
SF Baptism
Preparation & Rehearsal
6.00pm
SM Harvest
Songs of Praise followed by buffet supper
Wed
5 Eve of St
Faith's Day
7.30-9pm
SF Services Family Support Group Open Meeting
9.15 pm SF
Compline
Thu 6 ST. FAITH’S DAY
12noon
SF Lunchtime
Recital: Neil
Kelley
8.00pm SF Procession and High Mass. Preacher: The Revd Dr Jennifer Cooper
(Lecturer and Tutor in Theology, College of the Resurrection, Mirfield)
Sat 8
7.30pm
SF Patronal
Festival Concert: “A Night at the Opera" NB Concert Postponed until further
notice
from 8.00
am SM Men's Fellowship working party at
St Mary's, incluiding full English breakfast
Sun 9 DEDICATION FESTIVAL
6.00pm SF Festal Evensong, Procession and Te Deum
Mon 10 5pm V First Holy Communion Class (1)
Fri 14 United Benefice Pilgrimage to Walsingham
Sat
15
United Benefice Pilgrimage to Walsingham
Sun 16 United Benefice Pilgrimage to Walsingham
Mon 17 6.00pm V First Holy Communion Class (2)
Tue 18 9.30am SF St. Luke
Eucharist
Sat
22 7.30 pm
SM Viennese Evening: Opera Viva
Fri 28 6.30pm SF SS. Simon and Jude
Eucharist
Sun 30 ALL SAINTS’ SUNDAY
10.30am SF Liturgy & lunch
Mon 31 6.00pm V First Holy Communion Class (3)
NOVEMBER
Wed 2 ALL SOULS’ DAY
10.30am SM Requiem Eucharist
8.00pm SF Solemn Eucharist of Requiem by candlelight
Sun 6 1.00pm SF Baptism Preparation & Rehearsal
6.00pm SM Annual Memorial Service for the Departed
Mon 7 5.00pm V First Holy Communion Class (4)
Wed 9 7.30-9pm SF Services Family Support Group Open Meeting
Fri 11 Armistice Day
Sat
12 11.00am
SM Autumn Fayre
and
Fun Day
Sun 13 REMEMBRANCE SUNDAY
9.15am SM Family Eucharist & Parade Service with Act of Remembrance
PLEASE NOTE EARLIER TIME THAN USUAL
11.00am SF Family Eucharist & Parade Service with Act of Remembrance
Mon 14 6.00pm V First Holy Communion Class (5)
Sat
19 12noon
SF Lunchtime Recital: event
cancelled
7.00
pm SM
Quiz to raise funds for United Benefice Senior Citizens'
lunch
Sun 20 Christ The King
11.00am SF Preacher: The Revd Steve Pierce (Director of Learning and Stewardship, Diocese of Liverpool).
Mon 21 6.00pm V First Holy Communion Class (6)
Sat
26 10am-12noon
SF Joint Young People’s Advent & Craft activity
morning: event postponed
9.15
pm SF Compline
Sun
27 ADVENT SUNDAY
6.00pm TBA
Churches
Together in Waterloo and Advent Carol Service is now part of
the even on December 4th q.v.
Wed 30 10.30am SM St. Andrew
Eucharist
DECEMBER
Sat 3 SF Christmas Tree Festival preparation and decoration
4.00pm
SF First Holy
Communion rehearsal followed by tea and biscuits for
parents.
7.00pm SM
Quiz Night to raise funds for United
Benefice senior citizens' lunch
Event now moved to Saturday 19th November
Sun 4 ADVENT 2
9.30am SM Family Eucharist and Parade Service and First Holy Communions
11.00am
SF Family Eucharist
and Parade Service and First Holy Communions
1.00pm SF Baptism Preparation & Rehearsal
3.00-5.00pm SM Joint Sunday Schools’ Christmas Party
1.00-5.00pm SF Christmas Tree Festival
5.30pm
SF Celebration of
Advent in Words and Music with Andrew Lancel. Also Churches
Together in Waterloo event.
Mon 5 12noon-5pm SF Christmas Tree Festival (no weekday Mass at SF)
Tue
6 12noon-5pm
SF Christmas Tree Festival (no
weekday Mass at SF)
Wed 7 12noon-5pm & 7-9pm SF Christmas Tree Festival. Carol singing with military band (7-9pm)
Thu 8 12noon-5pmSF Christmas Tree Festival (no weekday Mass at SF)
Thu 8 10.30am SM Holy Eucharist
Fri 9 12noon-7pm SF Christmas Tree Festival (no weekday Mass at SF)
Sat 10 10am-5pm SF Christmas Tree Festival
Sun 11 ADVENT 3
Fri
16
Men’s Fellowship Christmas Meal at the
Barbacoa Restaurant
Sat 17 10.30am SF Mass (after which the Sacrament of Penance will be available for those wishing to
make their confession in preparation for Christmas) (SF)
Sun 18 ADVENT 4
SF United
Benefice Senior Citizens’ Christmas lunch will now be held
in January 2012.
Wed
21
SF
SM Christingle making (with wine!)
Sat 24 CHRISTMAS EVE
4pm SM Christingle Service, Blessing of the Crib and First Eucharist of Christmas
6pm SF Christingle Service
11pm SF Vigil of Carols and Readings
11.30pm SF Blessing of the Crib, Procession and Solemn Midnight Mass
Sun 25 CHRISTMAS DAY
Sun 25 9.30am SM Eucharist with hymns
Sun 25 11am SF Family Mass
Mon 26 St. Stephen the First Martyr
Mon 26 10.30am SF Sung Eucharist (followed by sherry and mince pies in the Vicarage)
Tue 27 10.30am SF St. John
Holy Eucharist
Wed 28 10.30am SM The Holy Innocents
Eucharist
Thu 29 10.30am SF St. Thomas Becket
Eucharist
Sat
31 9.15
pm
SF Compline